This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. We respect your rights to privacy and have a legal obligation to abide by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The rules that an organisation must follow under the Act are known as the Australian Privacy Principles, and cover areas including the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information.

How we handle your personal information

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information. Our privacy policy covers all people who use our services or otherwise provide their personal information to us.
For the purposes of this privacy policy, no distinction has been made between the handling of personal information and sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Act); therefore all information will be referred to as "personal information" throughout this document.
LiveWell Medical Clinic, as a private sector health service provider, is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act. The APPs regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information which we hold about them.


Your personal and health information

LiveWell Medical Clinic collects personal information, such as your name, address, your phone number, date of birth and telephone number.
Health information is defined under the Privacy Act and includes such information as personal information about the health or disability (at any time) of an individual, medical records, billing information, Medicare number and genetic information about an individual and could be held in any form, including paper, electronic and visual information.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information with your consent and will obtain that information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so, for the purpose of providing you with the health care services you seek. Your personal information is collected by LiveWell Medical Clinic in the following ways:

  1. by clerical employees of LiveWell Medical Clinic, including receptionists;
  2. by independent health practitioners in our medical clinic and recorded on patient medical records that belong to LiveWell Medical Clinic
  3. through our websites in the form of online enquiries and requests for appointments

We may also collect information from you that is necessary to provide you with health care services. This may include collecting information about your health history, family history, your ethnic background or your lifestyle to assist with the diagnosis and treatment of your condition.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide medical services and treatment to you, and to enable you to be attended by medical practitioners or other allied health professionals at our clinics
  • for administrative and billing purposes;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country;
  • for the purposes of data research and analysis including conducting clinical trials and proactive screenings and for the purpose of sending you direct marketing communications in relation to these;
  • for inclusion in a recall register to be advised of follow up visits and medical updates;
  • for the purpose of reporting back to your employer or prospective employer, their authorised representatives and their insurer in the case of a work-related consultation or service;;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services and all matters relevant to the services we provide to you;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of the IPN Group, its contractors or service providers; and
  • to meet obligations of notification to our medical defence organisations or insurers.
  • for administrative and billing purposes;
  • for administrative and billing purposes;

We will only use your personal and health information for the purposes described above, unless the other purpose is directly related to the purpose for which you have given us the information and you would reasonably expect that we would use or disclose the information for that purpose, and you have consented for us to use your information for another purpose.
Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as permitted under the Privacy Act.

How we may contact you

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with all applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If, in your dealings with us, you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you and, if so, the fees will be as advised from time to time. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.
There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold; however, we will only do so in accordance with our rights and obligations under the Act. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may send us a written request us to amend it, including the basis on which you are requesting the amendment. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Data and website security

LiveWell Medical Clinic takes reasonable steps, and implements reasonable safeguards, to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All patient information is handled securely and in accordance with professional duties of confidentiality. We will destroy or permanently de-identify any of your information once it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected provided we are not otherwise required by law to retain that information.
When you visit our website, a small data file called a cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server. We use cookies to maintain user sessions and to generate statistics about the number of people that visit our websites. Generally, this information will not identify you and we do not link it back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us.

Seeking more information

If you have any complaints or questions about this policy or with regard to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
LiveWell Medical Group
Level 7, 484 St Kilda Road
Melbourne NSW 3004
online-enquiries@livewellmedical.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This privacy policy was last updated September 2019. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Current versions of our privacy policy will be available on our website and will commence from the date of posting on our website.